SMITH, ANDREAS & MCCULLOUGH REPEAT IN SPIRIT SPEEDWAY ACTION

Date: 6/11/2018 9:48:04 PM

Media contact:  D&D Media

Track Office:  856-467-4407

24 Hour info:  856-467-4408


Website:  www.spiritspeedway.com

Twitter: Spirit_Speedway


Follow us on Facebook

 

Upcoming events

Friday, June 15 - No Racing

Saturday, June 16 - Pack the House Night - 600 & 270 Micro Sprints, 4 Cylinder Enduros, 600 XCel Modifieds on quarter mile with 602 Crate Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks, MASS Sprint cars and Rookies on 5/8th mile - FREE Grandstand admission

Friday, June 22    

270/600 Micro Sprints plus 600 Novice, 4 Cylinder Enduros &Slingshots, racing at 8pm

Friday, June 29 -   

270/600 Micro Sprints plus 600 Novice, 4 & 8 Cylinder Enduros & Mini Late Models, racing at 8pm

  


SMITH, ANDREAS & MCCULLOUGH REPEAT IN SPIRIT SPEEDWAY ACTION

 

Matt Smith, Ken Andreas and Dave McCullough continued their winning ways with return visits to Victory Lane in Friday night action at Bridgeport’s Spirit Speedway.

After a few weeks of on track challenges, 2017 600 Micro Champion, Matt Smith returned to the Spirit quarter mile to collect his third win of the season in Ace Overhead Door Co. 600 action.  With a heat win under his belt, Smith drew the pole for the start of the twenty lap feature event and never relinquished the top spot from the wave of the green flag to the wave of the checkered with his Courtland Manor sponsored No. 33.

Smith was pressured in the early going by PJ Williams who collected his first Spirit win just a few weeks ago.  Williams looked to the inside of the leader on several occasions but Smith was able to pull away as they raced off of the corners.  Williams raced in second until just before the five to go mark when Stony Point, NY driver, Damon Paul challenged for the spot and took over second.

Although Smith had driven away from the field, Paul immediately began to reel in the race leader.  A caution flag with just two laps remaining, realigned the field with Smith and Paul lining up nose to tail.  Paul kept it interesting as he chased Smith to the finish line. Williams finished third with Kyle Spence taking fourth over Jon Keller.  Joe Bednarek, Steve Bracall, Sam LaMothe, Rich Mellor and Josh Martin rounded out the top ten.

Matt Davis raced to his second win of the season in the REMAX Connection 600 Novice feature event over Kristy Hicks.

Pole sitter, Sean Huesser led the Ace Overhead Door Co. 270 Micro Sprint feature over last week’s feature winner, Alex Swift through the halfway mark.  Ken Andreas, Mike Rutherford and Kyle Weiss battled for spots within in the top five.  Andreas challenged Swift on restart just before the five to go mark, taking over second and setting his sights on the leader, Huesser.  Rutherford took over third from Swift as Luke Fogg rounded out the top five with five laps to go.

A red flag with three laps to go set-up a single file restart.  Huesser led the field to the green but it was Andreas who took the lead on the restart and led the final laps for his second win of the season.  Huesser had a season best run to finish second followed by Swift, Kyle Weiss and Andrew Locuson.  Rutherford, Ryan Wozunk, Brandon Shipley, Sami Schneck and John Wagner, Jr. rounded out the top ten.

Dave McCullough took the lead at the start and led all twenty laps of the Speedway’s All Star Bagel Stop Slingshot feature event.  Rick Partite finished second with Rich Afflerback taking third.

Jason Dunkleberger was the winner of the first ever Mini Late Model Feature at the Spirit Speedway.

The Spirit Speedway will be idle on Friday night, June 15th in preparation for the Pack the House Night on Saturday.  Eight divisions will compete on the 5/8th and quarter mile tracks for the special event that features FREE GRANDSTAND ADMISSION.  The 602 Crate Sportsman, Rookies, Outlaw Stocks and MASS Sprint Cars will race on the 5/8th while the 600 and 270 Micro Sprints, Four Cylinder Enduros and Xcel 600 Modifieds will take to the quarter mile track.  Racing gets underway for this show at 6pm.


ACE OVERHEAD DOOR CO. 600cc MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps) – 1. Matt Smith, 2. Damon Paul, 3. P.J. Williams, 4. Kyle Spence, 5. Jon Keller, 6. Joe Bednarek, 7. Steve Bracall, 8. Sam LaMothe, 9. Rich Mellor, 10. Josh Martin, 11. Carl Locuson, 12. Mike Rutherford, 13. Brandon Pavel, 14. Joe Dopke, 15. Mark Landwher, 16. Matt Davis, 17. Mike Linderman, 18. Wayne Scott, 19. Tyler Lindsay, 20. John Barnett, 21. Jermain Godshall, 22. Richie Keller, 23. Billy Calvert, 24. Corey Andersen, 25. Colin Bustard, 26. Gary Bozowski, DNQ – Nathan Smith, Josh Conover, Dave Nelson, Rebecca LaMothe, Ed Wolf, Kristy Hicks, Justin Murphy, Travis Hill

 

REMAX CONNECTION 600cc NOVICE (8 laps) – 1. Matt Davis, 2. Kristy Hicks, 3. Ed Wolf

 

ACE OVERHEAD DOOR CO. 270cc MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps) – 1. Ken Andreas, 2. Sean Huesser, 3. Alex Swift, 4. Kyle Weiss, 5. Andrew Locuson, 6. Mike Rutherford, 7. Ryan Wozunk, 8. Brandon Shipley, 9. Sami Schneck, 10. John Wagner, Jr., 11. Zach Curtis, 12. Cody West, 13. Billy Murphy, 14. Kristen Landwher, 15. Billy Gray, 16. Luke Fogg, 17. Logan Diehl, 18. Ryan Krushinski, 19. Steve Coslop, 20. John West, 21. Buddy Schweibinz, 22. Tyler Grau, 23. Jason Conover, 24. Nick Skias, 25. Tom Landher, DNQ – Deana Cogdill, Bill Gunning, Richie Keller, Ross Holler 

 

SPEEDWAY’S ALL-STAR BAGEL STOP SLINGSHOTS (20 laps) – 1. Dave McCullough, 2. Rich Partite, 3. Rich Afflerback, 4. Dave Morrell, 5. Steve Schenker, 6. Tomas Mowery, 7. Robin McTighe, 8. Jason Kraycirik, 9. Ashley Therien

 

MINI-LATE MODELS (15 laps) – 1. Jason Dunkelberger, 2. Dustin Dunkelberger, 3. Tucker Gordner, DNS – Randall LaMaster







Return-to-Bridgeport Speedway News and Results (Friday)