POINT LEADERS ARE VICTORIOUS IN FRIDAY NIGHT ACTION AT SPIRIT SPEEDWAY

Date: 9/8/2019 11:55:26 PM

For Immediate Release  Thank you 

 

 

 

Media contact:  D&D Media

Track Office:  856-467-4407

24 Hour info:  856-467-4408

Website:  www.spiritspeedway.com

Twitter: Spirit_Speedway

Follow us on Facebook

 

 

Upcoming events

Friday, September 13 - No Racing (Monster Truck Weekend)

Friday, September 20 - Final Night of Points, 270 & 600 Micro Sprints and Slingshots - Skyscraper Qualifier, racing to follow warm-ups at 7:15

Friday, October 4 - Sunday October 6 - Skyscraper Weekend - Three days of competition for the 270 & 600 Micro Sprints

 

 

POINT LEADERS ARE VICTORIOUS IN FRIDAY NIGHT ACTION AT SPIRIT SPEEDWAY

 

 

Matt Smith, Alex Swift and Dave McCullough earned Friday night victories in Spirit Speedway action, getting one step closer to winning titles on the Bridgeport quarter mile this season with just one more event left in the 2019 Championship season.

 

Eddie Barber III and Nick Sapp lined up side by side on the front row of the Ace Overhead Door Company 600 Micro Sprint feature with Sapp quickly moving out in front of the field.  Jon Keller took over second on lap two.  Smith, who started in seventh, was up to fourth on lap four.

 

Sapp led the way through five over Keller, Gary Bozowski, Smith and Barber.  Luke Thomas took over fourth on lap eight but it was Sapp who led the way through the crossed flags over Bozowski, Smith, Thomas and Barber.

 

Smith, who was behind the wheel of the Wayne Lesher/Ryan Greth owned No. 4 for the second week in a row, went to the outside and found a line to his liking.  On lap fourteen, Smith took over second with a pass by Bozowski and one lap later, he challenged for and took the lead from Sapp.  With five to go, Smith led Sapp, Thomas, Bozowksi and Kyle Spence.

 

There was plenty of action behind the leader in the final laps.  Thomas took over second followed by Sapp, Spence and Tim Buckwalter who broke into the top five during the final two laps.  Bozowski finished sixth followed by Keller, Jay Hartman, Wayne Scott Jr. and Steve Bracall.

 

Alex Swift and Billy Gray led the field of JS Weld-Rite/Mongoose Chassis 270 Micro Sprints to the green flag with Swift immediately putting the John Blanda No. 15 out in front.  Gray won the battle with Kyle Weiss for second after multiple incidents slowed the race time and again during the first five laps.  

 

Swift began to click off the green flag laps as he led Gray, Lee Reinhardt, Weiss and John Wagner, Jr. through halfway.  

 

Swift headed to the checkered flag after leading all twenty laps followed by Gray, Reinhardt, Weiss and Wagner, Jr.  Nick Walton raced home in sixth followed by Deanna Cogdill, Ken Andreas, last week's feature winner, Shea Wills and Jon West,

 

Defending Slingshot Champion, Dave McCullough picked up his first Spirit victory of the 2019 season in his flag to flag victory.  Ryan Davey chased McCullough throughout the twenty lap feature to finish second followed by Ryan Harris, Joseph Hansen and Dave Morrell.  

 

Jason Dunkelberger took the lead from Tucker Gordner on lap three of the Mini Late Model feature and went on to capture the win in the fifteen lap main event.  It was Dunkleberger's fourth win of the season.

 

Dustin Dunkelberger finished second with Gordner taking third.  

 

The Spirit Speedway will be idle this weekend while the Monster Truck Throwdown comes to the Bridgeport Speedway.  Action returns on Friday, September 20 for the final night of points with the 270 and 600 Micro Sprints and Slingshots and the first qualifiers for the upcoming Skyscraper Weekend.

 

 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTER SPEEDWAY

Friday, September 6, 2019

 

 

ACE OVERHEAD DOOR CO 600CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps)

1. Matt Smith, 2. Luke Thomas, 3. Nick Sapp, 4. Kyle Spence, 5. Tim Buckwalter, 6. Gary Bozowski, 7. Jon Keller, 8. Jay Hartman, 9. Wayne Scott, Jr. 10. Steve Bracall, 11. Mike Rutherford, 12. Cole Neibert, 13. Brandon Pavel, 14. Carl Locuson, 15. Colin Bustard, 16. Lavar Scott, 17. Mark Landwher, 18. Alex Funari, 19. Rebecca LaMothe, 20. Wayne Scott, Sr., 21. Billy Calvert, 22. Ed Barber, III, 23. Jermain Godshall, 24. Travis Hill, DNQ Matt McDaniel, Jim Tippin

 

J S WELDRITE/MONGOOSE CHASSIS 270CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps)

1. Alex Swift, 2. Billy Gray, 3. Lee Reinhardt, 4. Kyle Weiss, 5. John Wagner, Jr., 6. Nick Walton, 7. Deana Cogdill, 8. Ken Andreas, 9. Shea Wills, 10. Jon West, 11. R.J. Witcraft, 12. Connor Sheffield, 13. Steve Coslop, 14. Tyler Grau, 15. Luke Fogg, 16. Jason Swavely, 17. Chris Locuson, 18. Junior Ramer, 19. Sarah Napora, 20. Johnny Trendler, 21. Jonathan John, 22. Tom Landwher.

 

SLINGSHOTS (20 laps)

1. Dave McCullough, 2. Ryan Davey, 3. Ryan Harris, 4. Joseph Hansen, 5. Dave Morrell, 6. Ashley Therien, 7. Charles Palmucci, DNS - Tomas Mowery

 

MINI LATE MODELS (15 laps)

1. Jason Dunkelberger, 2. Dustin Dunkelberger, 3. Tucker Gordner, 4. Chris Pascoe



Return-to-Bridgeport Speedway News and Results (Friday)